Nominations for the César Awards – Full list – Deadline


UPDATE: Xavier Gianoli Illusions Perdues (Lost Illusions) leads in nominations for the Cesar Award in 2022, the equivalent of the French Oscar. The premiere in Venice received 15 mentions, followed by Leas Carax Annette, which opened the Cannes Film Festival last year and has 11 nominations. They are followed by Valery Lemersier Alina, a musical drama inspired by the life of Celine Dion, which also debuted in Cannes and has 10 ratings. (Scroll down the full list of nominations.)

Gamon

Interestingly, the three films that France shortlisted for the International Academy of Arts were at the bottom. Cedric Jimenez Buck Nord (Fortress) received seven nominations, while Audrey Divan became the winner of the “Golden Lion of Venice”. Happening counts four, linking the owner of Cannes Palm Palm Hygiene Titanium.

Titanium

Titanium
A wild bunch

The latter was France’s final appearance at the Oscars, but did not make the shortlist. Today it was also excluded from the “Best Film” category at Césars. Director Julia Ducurna, however, received the award for best director Titanium also mentioned for cinematography, best girl (Agatha Russell) and visual effects. It was also strangely omitted Titanium star Vincent Lindane in “Best Actor.”

In the field “Best image” are Lost Illusions, Annette, Aline, Buck Nord, Happening, La Fractur and Onoda, 10,000 nights in the jungle.

Amazon

AnnetteNominations include the Best Actor Award for Adam Driver, director, screenwriter, original score, sound, cinematography, editing, costume design, set design and visual effects.

In the Foreign Cinema category Coupe № 6, Drive my car, First cow, Worst man in the world, La Loi De Teheran, Parallel Mothers and Father.

Departing from tradition, the annual press conference with the announcement of nominations, which is usually held in Foucault on the Champs Elysees, was not held this year.

Screenwriter and director Daniel Thompson is heading the ceremony, which will take place on February 25 in Paris.

Previously, Cate Blanchett was appointed Honorary Cesar.

Here is the full list of nominations:

BEST FILM
Lost illusions
Annette
Alina
Northern ferry
Happening
Separation
Onoda, 10,000 nights in the jungle

BEST DIRECTOR
Valery Lemersier, Alin
Leas Carax, Annette
Cedric Jimenez, Bac Nord
Audrey Sofa, Happening
Xavier Gianoli, Lost Illusions
Arthur Harari, Onoda, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle
Julia Ducurnau, Titanium

THE BEST WOMAN’S WIFE
Leila Behti, Les Intranquilles
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, La Fracture
Lor Colomay, Woman of the World
Virginia Ether, Benedetto
Vicki Cripps, Fort Sir Moi
Valery Lemersier, Alin
Leo Seidou, France

BEST ACTOR
Damien Bonar, Intrakil
Adam Driver, Annette
Gilles Lelouch, Bac Nord
Vincent McCain, night doctor
Benoit Magimel, In his living
Pio Marmai, Fracture
Pierre Nini, The Black Box

THE BEST WOMAN’S RUNNING PRIEST
Jeanne Balibar, Lost Illusions
Cecil de France, Lost Illusions
Aissatou Dialla Sagna, La Fracture
Adele Exarchopoulos, Mandybula
Daniel Fisch, Alin

THE BEST YELLOW ACTOR
Francois Civil, Buck Nord
Xavier Dolan, Lost Illusions
Vincent Lacoste, Lost Illusions
Karim Leklu, Buck Nord
Sylvain Marcel, Alin

THE BEST WOMAN-NEW
Noah Abita, slalom
Salome Devaels, Lost Illusions
Agatha Russell, Titan
Anamaria Bartholomew, Happening
Lucy Zhang, Olympics

THE BEST MALE-SKILL
Sandor Funtek, Supremes
Themselves Utalbali, A story of love and desire
Timothy Robert, The Magnetics
Makita Samba, Olympics
Benjamin Voisin, Lost Illusions

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Valery Lemersier, Brigitte Beech – Alin
Leas Carax, Ron Mael, Russell Mael – Annette
Jan Gazlan, Simon Mutairu, Nicolas Bouvet-Levrar – Buit Noir
Catherine Carcini, Loretta Polmans, Agnes Fower – La Fracture
Arthur Harari, Vincent Poimira – Anode, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle

BETTER ADAPTED SCENE PLAY
Yael Langman, Ivan Atal – Human Things
Audrey Divan, Marcia Romana – Happening
Xavier Gianoli, Jacques Fieschi – Lost Illusions
Celine Siama, Leo Misius, Jacques Audier – Olympics
Mathieu Amalric – Fort Serre Me

THE BEST ORIGINAL PARTY
Ron Male, Russell Mel – Annette
Guillaume Russell – Buck Nord
Philip Romby – The Black Box
Ron – Olympics
Warren Ellis, Nick Cave – Snow Panther

BEST SOUND
Olivier Mavezen, Arno Roland, Edward Moren, Daniel Sabrina – Alin
Erwan Kerzanet, Katja Buten, Maxens Dusser, Paul Haymans, Thomas Gauder – Annette
Nicolas Provo, Nicolas Bouvet-Levrar, Marc Duane – Black Box
Francois Musi, Reno Musi, Didier Lazahik – Lost Illusions
Mathieu Decamp, Pierre Barrio, Samuel Ashun – The Magnetics

THE BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Caroline Champier, Annette
Christoph Bacarn, Lost Illusions
Paul Guillaume, Olympics
Tom Harari, Onoda, 10,000 Nights in the Jungle
Ruben Impens, Titan

BEST EDITING
Nelly Flowers, Annette
Simon Jacquet, Buck Nord
Valentin Feron, The Black Box.
Frederick Bayas, Fracture
Cyril Nakache, Lost Illusions

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Catherine Letter, Alin
Pascalin Shavan, Annette
Madeleine Fontaine, delicious
Thierry Deletre, Eiffel
Pierre-Jean Laroque, Lost Illusions

BEST SET DESIGN
Emanuel Dupley, Alin
Florian Sanson, Annette
Bertrand Zeitz, delicious
Stefan Tylason, Eiffel
Rhyton Dupier-Clement, Lost Illusions

BETTER VISUAL EFFECTS
Sebastien Ram, Alin
Guillaume Pondar, Annette
Olivier Cowe, Eiffel
Arno Foucault / Julien Mister, Lost Illusions
Martial Valencón, Titan

THE BEST ANIMATIVE CARTOON
Empty Places, director: Geoffroy de Cressy
Folie Douce, Folie Dure, director: Marine Laclotte
The World in Itself, dir .: Sandrine Stoyanov, Jean-Charles Fink
Valuable, director: Paul Max

THE BEST DOCUMENTARY CARTOON
America, director: Giacomo Abbruzsese
Antelopes, directed by Maxim Martinot
The End of Kings, director: Remy Brache
Maalbek, director: Ismael Geoffroy Shandutis

THE BEST CARTOON FILM
Gentle Age, director: Julien Gaspar-Oliver
Departure, director: Said Hamic Benlarby
Good people, director: Maxim Roy
Bad Boys, director: Eli Girard
Black Soldier, director: Jimmy Laporal-Vault

THE BEST ANIMATED CARTOON
Even mice go to paradise, dir .: Denis Grimov, Jan Bubenicek
Top of the Gods, directed by Patrick Imbert
La Traversée, director: Florence Miya

THE BEST DOCUMENTARY TSUNAK
Animal, dir .: Cyril Dion
“More Than Us”, director: Flor Vasser
Standing Women, directors: Gilles Perret, Francois Rufin
Indes Galantes, director: Philippe Basia
Snow Panther, directors: Marie Amige, Vincent Munier

BEST DEBUT
Gagarin, dir .: Fanny Liatard, Jeremy Truy
Magnetics, director: Vincent Mael Cardona
Cloud, dir .: Just Philip
Snow Panther, directors: Marie Amige, Vincent Munier
Slalom, dir .: Charlene Favier

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Compartment № 6, dir .: Juho Kuasmanen
Drive My Car, directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
First Cow, director: Kelly Reichardt
The worst man in the world, director Joachim Trier
Law of Tehran, director: Said Rustai
Parallel Mothers, director: Pedro Almadovar
Father, director: Florian Zeller





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.